Tel: 01202 621900 | email: [email protected]

Subscribing to Lewis Dean email Lists

Forms are displayed in order to take your name and email address with the intention that you then opt-in to receive a varying sequence of emails from Lewis Dean Estate and Letting Agents.

Your entered details are not passed on to third parties at any time.

Your details are solely for the purpose of receiving these emails which may contain download links to digital products, services or giveaways.

You can un-subscribe at any time by clicking the link at the foot of any email sent to you via the Lewis Dean marketing system.

Lewis Dean hold no other details, in this case, about you apart from what you entered onto the form, e.g. Name and email address.

On occasions, we may offer complimentary gifts as a 'Thank You' for joining us, however, you can un-subscribe directly at any time.

Privacy Policy

This statement explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to Lewis Dean Estate Agents 4 Moorland Way, Upton, Poole BH16 5JS

Our aim is to safeguard our users’ privacy whilst providing a service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Security

At Lewis Dean we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access, and we use secure measures to restrict electronic access.

Personal Information

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number and email address will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission unless listed below or unless we are required to do so by law.

Applicant: We will hold your data to provide estate agency, and may share your data with associated services such as conveyancing, financial services, right to referencing organisations and providing your name to our vendor when arranging a viewing.

If you as the client have asked us for a valuation of your property we may share your data with property professionals such as solicitors, financial advisors, surveyors, contractors, other agents along with general property marketing. We may also use 3rd party software to provide these services.

As a vendor / purchaser / landlord / tenant  we may share your data with other property professionals including solicitors, EPC providers, Money Laundering referencing agencies, financial advisors, surveyors, contractors, Deposit Protection Service, referencing organisations, other agents involved in a sales chain, applicants viewing the property, general marketing and post sale updates. We may also use 3rd party software to provide these services.

After Completion:

Our sale files will be kept for a period of 6 years as required by the Ombudsman of Estate Agents. Our Anti-money laundering identification records will be kept for 5 years unless required for the above. We may continue keep your data to market to you for a longer period but give you the option to opt out of our communications at any time.

General Information

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links

Our website may contain links to third party sites we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Your Acceptance

By using our website or services, registering with us as an applicant either directly or via a portal or as a vendor or potential vendor asking us to market your property or as a mortgage/insurance client, or as a tenant or landlord, you consent to the collection and use of information by Lewis Dean in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site or our services.

Your Rights

Any personal information submitted is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the update of 25th MAY 2018 to the new GDPR . To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.gov.uk/data-protection, or read the Act online at http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so by contacting us via email : [email protected]

You have the right to request a copy of all data held and also request the removal of such data assuming that it does not have to be held to comply with other regulations.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us.

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have.  You have the right at any time to raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at our discretion.

If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of Lewis and Dean Sales & Letting then you may contact us at [email protected]